Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Handsworth Wood: your area

Handsworth Wood ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (4.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (3.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,704 out of 20,396.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,011 out of 20,398.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,399

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,399 out of 20,399.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,666 out of 16,476.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,885 out of 6,764.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,480 out of 6,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,672 out of 16,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,760 out of 6,766.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth Wood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

928 out of 6,766.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Handsworth Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,506 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,521 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Handsworth Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 131 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Handsworth Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413110
October 202411517
November 20241147
December 20241209
January 20251187
February 202514413
March 20251168
April 20251263
May 202512516
June 202513913
July 20251405
August 20251337
September 20251163
October 20251094
November 20251302
December 20251233
January 2026942
February 20261324
March 20261147
April 20261235
May 20261430
June 20261608
July 20261416
August 20261216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Handsworth Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime826
vehicle crime149
criminal damage arson113
other theft88
public order82
burglary70
drugs46
possession of weapons37
other crime28
robbery24
shoplifting21
theft from the person15
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →