Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Northfield: your area

Northfield ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (10.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (6.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,045 out of 10,402.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

542 out of 10,406.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,404

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,404 out of 10,404.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,740 out of 8,510.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,328 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,637 out of 8,510.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

681 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Northfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,253 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410910
October 2024979
November 20249114
December 202410716
January 202510311
February 2025847
March 202511510
April 20258910
May 20258010
June 202514814
July 202511615
August 20251145
September 20251319
October 20251176
November 20251042
December 20251130
January 2026957
February 2026792
March 20261286
April 2026954
May 2026986
June 20261056
July 20261013
August 20261053
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime416
shoplifting273
public order101
vehicle crime96
burglary81
criminal damage arson79
other theft64
drugs43
possession of weapons43
robbery26
other crime24
theft from the person20
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →