Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Lozells: your area

Lozells ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (17.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 36.5% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (11.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.8% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (10.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

840 out of 12,118.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

792 out of 12,119.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,121

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,121 out of 12,121.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,677 out of 8,656.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.9%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,533 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,252 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,008 out of 8,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

682 out of 3,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Lozells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,418 out of 3,425.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lozells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,566 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,355 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lozells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 150 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lozells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412214
October 202410713
November 20241128
December 20241206
January 20251066
February 20259512
March 202511813
April 2025968
May 202513216
June 202511510
July 202512210
August 20251109
September 202512810
October 20251364
November 20251145
December 20251313
January 20261143
February 20261062
March 20261222
April 20261162
May 20261284
June 202615010
July 20261716
August 20261507
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lozells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime813
criminal damage arson149
public order90
vehicle crime88
drugs80
shoplifting77
other theft65
possession of weapons61
burglary52
robbery33
other crime28
theft from the person24
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →