Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Newtown: your area

Newtown ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 65% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (41.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.7% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (10.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 4.8% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (8.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

779 out of 16,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

680 out of 16,290.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,290

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,290 out of 16,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,810 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.3%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,278 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,595 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,606 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

715 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

65%

21 March 2021 · Newtown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,902 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newtown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,426 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,372 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newtown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 202 mapped crimes in September 2024; 181 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newtown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420218
October 202419824
November 202420717
December 202419318
January 202518913
February 202518917
March 202515822
April 202521215
May 202522729
June 202521913
July 202521216
August 202516622
September 20251889
October 202517116
November 20252096
December 20252087
January 20262006
February 20261827
March 202623113
April 20262089
May 202622613
June 20262286
July 202619417
August 20261816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newtown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,224
vehicle crime245
other theft173
criminal damage arson166
public order150
drugs123
burglary95
possession of weapons60
robbery60
other crime48
shoplifting43
theft from the person32
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →