Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sheldon: your area

Sheldon ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (9.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,442 out of 19,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,121 out of 19,941.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,943

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,943 out of 19,943.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,727 out of 15,988.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,684 out of 8,166.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,802 out of 8,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,841 out of 15,988.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,376 out of 8,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,163 out of 8,166.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sheldon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,443 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sheldon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 223 mapped crimes in September 2024; 191 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sheldon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422325
October 202420226
November 202419311
December 202422712
January 202522112
February 202519613
March 202521517
April 202517615
May 202518217
June 202519817
July 202519112
August 20252199
September 20252048
October 202520210
November 20251758
December 20251818
January 20261755
February 20261955
March 202621816
April 202620511
May 20262276
June 20262119
July 20262648
August 202619112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sheldon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime879
shoplifting525
vehicle crime253
criminal damage arson168
other theft129
public order117
burglary115
robbery111
possession of weapons55
other crime41
drugs34
theft from the person14
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →