Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Gravelly Hill: your area

Gravelly Hill ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (5.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.5% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,226 out of 10,498.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

785 out of 10,498.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,498

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,498 out of 10,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,071 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.5%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,702 out of 4,064.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,239 out of 4,064.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,377 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,145 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Gravelly Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,132 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gravelly Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,881 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,797 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gravelly Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 147 mapped crimes in September 2024; 209 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gravelly Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241478
October 202416113
November 20241398
December 202415819
January 202518013
February 202516812
March 202515413
April 20251329
May 20251155
June 20251514
July 20251398
August 20251537
September 20251285
October 20251531
November 20251385
December 20251513
January 20261263
February 20261180
March 20261641
April 20261813
May 20261662
June 20261696
July 20261782
August 20262091
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gravelly Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime878
shoplifting155
criminal damage arson149
other theft120
vehicle crime117
public order110
burglary107
drugs67
robbery57
possession of weapons56
other crime36
theft from the person23
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →