Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Small Heath: your area

Small Heath ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 37.2% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (12.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.3% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (10.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,827 out of 21,970.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,351 out of 21,970.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,970

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,970 out of 21,970.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,099 out of 15,783.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

74.3%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,979 out of 5,353.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,989 out of 5,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,411 out of 15,783.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,537 out of 5,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Small Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 5,354.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Small Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,611 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Small Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Small Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414214
October 20241299
November 202411113
December 202412410
January 20251048
February 202513013
March 202513211
April 202513121
May 202515810
June 202512711
July 20251537
August 202517010
September 20251445
October 20251406
November 20251244
December 20251243
January 20261303
February 20261063
March 20261344
April 20261462
May 20261722
June 20261581
July 20261252
August 20261232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Small Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime849
criminal damage arson158
vehicle crime131
public order89
other theft83
burglary72
possession of weapons60
drugs52
robbery48
other crime37
shoplifting26
theft from the person15
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →