Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Bromford & Hodge Hill: your area

Bromford & Hodge Hill ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.6% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,630 out of 22,381.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,235 out of 22,383.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,383

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,383 out of 22,383.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,866 out of 16,346.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,633 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,959 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,508 out of 16,346.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,099 out of 7,087.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Bromford & Hodge Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,634 out of 7,087.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bromford & Hodge Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,656 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,533 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromford & Hodge Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 175 mapped crimes in September 2024; 250 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromford & Hodge Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417510
October 20241879
November 202419921
December 202417810
January 202521110
February 202518413
March 202520519
April 202521517
May 202527017
June 202523824
July 202525613
August 202521515
September 20251746
October 202521711
November 202519710
December 20252044
January 20262035
February 20262075
March 20262029
April 202624012
May 202621018
June 202627412
July 202627817
August 202625016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromford & Hodge Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,107
shoplifting490
vehicle crime222
criminal damage arson216
public order130
burglary104
other theft92
drugs78
possession of weapons75
robbery68
other crime58
theft from the person9
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →